off to school tomorrow.

Basically, the only reason why I actually want to go to school is because I’d be able to see ‘nee-chan, Rei-chan, Wei-tan, An-chan my sensei-tachi.

Anyway, my summer has been completely boring – save for the fangirling and the emo-ing over the phone with ‘nee-chan.

I’m not in my house – I’m in a cousin’s house (apparently, it’s a walking distance from ‘nee-chan’s house although I’ve yet to memorize the route from here to there – given my horrible sense of direction and… yeah).

I was checking out college applications yesterday. My mom wants me to go to De La Salle University since it’s nearer to my house (I could save her a lot of money), but I’m really up for University of the Philippines – Diliman campus because I heard from nee-chan that  they’ve basic Japanese in every class, I think? I will not lie, however, that my dream school has always been Tokyo Daigaku. 8D

I’ll be taking an engineering course.

I know I’ll be happy taking it (at least now my Kumon Math actually serves a purpose, which is to help me in college since… yeah). I’ve always been interested in buildings and wires, though (how they make it, the materials… blah… blah…). It just doesn’t look like it.

I’ll be taking Electrical and Communications Engineering.

From another person’s perspective, I say that it sounds quite professional – don’t you agree? 😉

I’ve always loved creating things, anyway. 😉

I’ve also heard that the money there is big (200, 000 YEN – starting, baby~) And that’s per month. And yeah. I love money.

I want to use that money in order to get to Japan and stay there. The Japanese probably don’t have a discrimination when it comes to age (unlike here in the Philippines ;_;). I know I’ve a tendency to compare. *fails*

So… yeah. People around me are forcing me to think like an adult when I’m still a kid. “Think about the future!” Well, I’d rather focus on today – because if I don’t, I know that someday, I’m going to regret what I’ve become. I know that I can’t start over. I can only live my life once, after all.

I’ve been intrigued by Japan ever since the summer before my second year in high school. At first, it was about anime, then it evolved over the years. It helped my realize my dream, too!

I want to be a manga-ka~ And I want to see my characters cosplayed~

Such a weird ambition, isn’t it I read somewhere that in order to be a manga-ka, you’ve to live in Japan (well… duh.) And you’ve to be proficient in the language.

After I graduate Engineering (at least, I hope so), I’d like to take Linguistics / Fine Arts (but mostly linguistics~)

Oh yeah… thinking sooo much about the future. ;P

*

Nee-chan: If you ever happen to read this… I’m just wondering whether you’re really taking Ling? ;D

Mai-nee-san: Ne~ You’re a UP student, ne~8D Is it hard to get in? I’ve been worrying about the entrance exams lately. I’ve procrastinated too long and I’ve yet to review~

Mari-chan: Good luck with your schooling, ne~? I hope you get into a good university after high school and then get a good job~

Advertisements

3 Comments»

  houjunmai wrote @

ECE?! That was my first choice in Diliman. I passed, but didn’t make the quota so I got into Architecture instead.

Hmm, I don’t know how hard it is to get in nowadays, but in my case years ago, I took the entrance exam in UP without doing major revisions.All I did was to try answering some college entrance text review booklet, and during the exam, I distinctly remember answering the Math part by randomly shading the circles in the answer sheet. I suck at Math, btw. XD

I was told it was pretty much one big IQ test anyway, so that’s probably why I did well enough to get in without spending anything for review centers… I think. Getting really good HS grades help a lot too. Good luck with school this year!

  sakuyama wrote @

Mai-nee is so right. That’s what I told you before, ne? Don’t stress too much on the Math, Science and English. Kuya Nico and Ate Sam – that’s two witnesses already – that it’s just one big IQ test. And I don’t think you really need to study that hard. xD

Anyway, I’m sure I’ll get to the point of only choosing between Ling and Eco. when that time comes. I don’t want to stress about it until it’s there. That’s what Ate Sam told me, at least. :)) I trust my cousins, yes.

  natsumikan wrote @

Arigatou~!

Demo ne, I also plan on entering UP when I’m college, I’ve been there many times, I think, because Onee-chan is taking me when Kaa-chan is not going home early, that was when I was still a kid.

Ganbatte kudasai, Rae-senpai!

I’m going to do my best too! 😀


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: